By Martin Harris.
Best Shop Vac Filters and Bags for Fine Wood Dust
For fine wood dust, run a disposable filter bag inside your shop vac and a cartridge filter behind it. The bag takes the dust, the cartridge catches what slips past, and the vac keeps its suction. The best sellers on Amazon are the 5 pack of type E and H bags at about $13, the Shop-Vac 90304 cartridge at about $15 to $23, and the Shop-Vac 9066133 bags at about $8.
The main trap is fit. Shop vac filters are sold by part number, and a filter that is a little too small or too big lets dust through. Use the model number on your vac, not just its size in gallons.
Why fine dust kills a shop vac filter
A bare cartridge filter clogs with sanding dust in minutes. Once the pleats pack with dust, airflow drops, the motor strains, and the vac blows fine dust back into the room. Cleaning the filter releases that dust right at your face, so wear a respirator when you do. See my page on how to clean a dust collector filter for the safe routine. A bag in front of the cartridge, or a cyclone separator ahead of the vac, keeps the filter clean far longer.
Cartridge, bag, or both
| Option | Good for | Watch out for |
|---|---|---|
| Cartridge filter alone | Dry chips and light dust | Clogs fast on sanding dust. Dirty to clean |
| Disposable bag with the cartridge | Fine dust, drywall dust and sanding | Bags cost a little each time. Check the fit by type letter |
| Separator, then the vac | Heavy chips and long sessions | Adds hose and takes some airflow |
| HEPA-rated cartridge | Smaller particles | Only helps if the lid, seals and filter seat are tight |
My own summary of how these options trade off. The fit notes come from the Amazon listings for each product.
Fit: read the part number
- Type E and H bags. The listing for the 5 pack at about $13 says it fits Shop-Vac type E 90661 and type H 90671 bags, for 5 to 8 gallon vacs with a 2.5 inch inlet. It also lists Stanley and Craftsman bag numbers. It says dry use only, and not for 5 gallon wall mount or hang-up vacs.
- Shop-Vac 90304, 90350 and 90333 cartridges. The listing for the washable filter at about $15 says it fits Shop-Vac type U, X and W filters and most vacs from 5 gallons up. It warns that it does not fit the 5 gallon portable model H87S or hang-up vacs. It also warns that the 90304 has a 6 inch inner diameter, while the similar looking 90398 has a 4 inch inner diameter, so check before you order.
- Rigid bags. Rigid sells bags by size letter, such as size A (VF3502) and size C (VF3501). A 5 pack of size A is about $18, and a 6 pack of size C is about $15.
- Genuine or generic. The Shop-Vac 90304 and 90344 cartridge HEPA filter at about $23 is sold under the Shop-Vac name. The generic filters cost less. Check the review count and the fit list.
What sells best
| Product | Ratings on Amazon | Price |
|---|---|---|
| Shop vac bags, type E and H, 5 pack | 4.6 stars, about 7,900 | $13 |
| Washable filter for 90304, 90350 and 90333 | 4.7 stars, about 13,100 | $15 |
| Shop-Vac 90304 cartridge HEPA filter | 4.6 stars, about 455 | $23 |
| Shop-Vac 9066133 filter bags, 3 pack | 4.7 stars, about 3,400 | $8 |
| VF3502 bags for Rigid size A, 5 pack | 4.7 stars, about 1,600 | $18 |
Source: Amazon listings and search results, October 22 to 24, 2026. Prices and ratings change. Fit varies by vac model, so check the part number against your vac.
Pick a vac that fits the job
If your vac is small or old, the filters cost as much as a new vac. A good dust extractor or a bigger vac is worth the money if you sand a lot. My best shop vacs for woodworking page compares models, and the dust extractor guide covers HEPA extractors. For sanding, a bag, a cartridge and a separator together do the most.
Wear a respirator whenever you empty a bag, clean a filter or dump a bucket. That is when fine dust gets airborne. Read woodworking respirators for the fit and the ratings.
Bags and filters worth stocking
Prices are what Amazon showed on October 22 to 24, 2026. Check the fit note on each listing against your vac's model number.
- Check price on Amazon
Shop vac bags for 5 to 8 gallon vacs, type E and H, 5 pack$13
A 5 pack of type E and H bags for 5 to 8 gallon vacs. Dry use only. The best seller at its price.
- Check price on Amazon
Shop-Vac 9066133 disposable filter bags, 3 pack$8
Genuine Shop-Vac disposable bags for 5 to 9 gallon vacs, at about $3 each.
- Check price on Amazon
Washable filter for Shop-Vac 90304, 90350 and 90333 vacs$15
A washable pleated cartridge for Shop-Vac 90304, 90350 and 90333 vacs. Check the 6 inch inner diameter against your vac.
- Check price on Amazon
Shop-Vac 90304 cartridge HEPA filter$23
The brand's HEPA cartridge for 5 to 16 gallon vacs.
- Check price on Amazon
VF3502 replacement bags for Rigid size A, 5 pack$18
A 5 pack of replacement bags for Rigid size A vacs.
A shop vac works best at the tool, with a switch that follows the tool and a short hose. For the full picture, start with the dust collector vs shop vac guide.
FAQ
What filter does a shop vac need for sawdust?
A disposable bag with a cartridge filter behind it. The bag takes the fine dust and the cartridge catches what slips past.
How do I know which shop vac filter fits?
Use the model number on your vac and match it to the filter's part number or fit list. Do not go by gallons alone.
Can I wash a shop vac filter?
Some are washable, and the listing says so. Let it dry fully before use. Wear a respirator and clean it outdoors, because shaking out fine dust fills the air.
Is a HEPA shop vac filter worth it?
It helps if the lid and seals are tight, since dust that leaks around the filter goes straight into the room. A bag and a separator often do more for the money.