By Martin Harris.
Automatic Vacuum Switch for Power Tools: What to Buy
An automatic vacuum switch is a small box with two outlets. You plug a power tool into one and a shop vac into the other. When the tool starts, the box turns the vac on, and a few seconds after the tool stops, the vac turns off. It costs $27 to $37, and for a miter saw, a sander or a track saw it is the cheapest dust collection upgrade there is.
Amazon has a lot of these. The ones that sell best are the $30 model with a 10 second delay, the $27 model with a manual Auto, Off and On switch, and the $37 two-outlet model from Ortis. They do the same job, so the details below decide it.
How it works
The box senses current on the tool outlet. The listing for the 10 second model says that when the tool draws more than 30 watts, the vac outlet starts. When the tool stops, the vac keeps running for 10 seconds to pull the last dust out of the hose, then shuts off. The Auto, Off and On model adds a short start delay of about one second, so the tool and vac do not hit the circuit together, and a shut-off delay of 7 seconds. It also has a switch for three modes. In On mode the vac runs all the time, for cleaning the shop floor. In Auto mode it follows the tool.
Three that sell well
| Switch | Tool outlets | Delay off | Modes | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Automatic vacuum switch, 10 second delay | 1 | 10 seconds | Auto only, as listed | $30 |
| Auto, Off and On switch | 1 | 7 seconds | Auto, Off, On | $27 |
| Ortis, two tool outlets | 2 | 7 seconds in Auto | Auto, Off, On | $37 |
Source: the three Amazon listings, October 24, 2026. The 30 watt trigger comes from the 10 second model's listing. Check the rated amps on the listing for the exact model before you buy.
The $27 model has a manual switch, which I find useful: the same box turns the vac on for a floor clean without unplugging anything. The $37 Ortis model has two tool outlets, so a table saw and a router table on the same bench can share one box. Its listing also says it can be fixed with screws or with a wall adhesive.
What not to plug in
- A large dust collector. These boxes are built for a shop vac or a small unit. A 1 HP collector draws about 12 amps at 120 volts, and a table saw draws more at start. Check the rated amps on the listing and the nameplate on your tool and your collector. If the box is rated near the sum, it is too close.
- A 240 volt machine. A 120 volt switch box does not suit one. For a 240 volt collector, use a remote made for it, as my dust collector remotes page explains.
- Very small tools. The 10 second model lists a 30 watt trigger, and a tool that draws less than that may never start the vac.
- A dust extractor with automatic tool start. Extractors like the Festool CT 15 and the DEWALT DWV010 list automatic tool start. They already do this job, so skip the box.
Add it to a shop vac setup
The usual build is a shop vac, a cyclone separator on a bucket and a 2.5 inch hose to the tool. The switch makes it practical, since you stop reaching for the vac switch. A short run of 2.5 inch hose is easy on the vac. A dust collector vs shop vac comparison shows what each does best. Fine sanding dust clogs a vac filter fast, so see my page on shop vac filters and bags.
A remote outlet is a different tool. A remote like the DEWENWILS pair at about $17 turns a plugged-in device on and off from a key fob. It does not follow the tool, so you press a button. For a big collector it is often the better buy, if its amp rating is high enough for the motor.
Switches and remotes
Prices are what Amazon showed on October 22 to 24, 2026.
- Check price on Amazon
Automatic vacuum switch with 10 second delay$30
Starts the vac when the tool draws over 30 watts and keeps it running 10 seconds after. The simple pick.
- Check price on Amazon
Automatic vacuum switch with Auto, Off and On modes$27
Adds a switch for Auto, Off and On, so the same box handles floor clean-up.
- Check price on Amazon
Ortis automatic vacuum switch, two tool outlets$37
Two tool outlets, for a table saw and a router table on one bench.
- Check price on Amazon
DEWENWILS remote control outlet with two remotes$17
A remote outlet with two fobs. Better for a larger motor if the amp rating fits.
A switch only helps if the vac catches the dust, so match the hose and the port. For the full setup, read the miter saw dust collection page and the sander dust collection page.
FAQ
How does an automatic vacuum switch work?
It senses current on the tool outlet. When the tool starts, it powers the vac outlet, and a few seconds after the tool stops, it cuts power to the vac.
Can I use an automatic vacuum switch with a dust collector?
Only a small one, and only if the box is rated for the motor's amps. For a larger 120 or 240 volt collector, use a remote made for that load.
Why does the vac keep running after the tool stops?
The delay clears dust left in the hose. The 10 second model runs 10 seconds, and the other two run 7.
What if my tool does not turn the vac on?
A tool that draws very little power may fall under the trigger. The 10 second model lists a 30 watt trigger. Use the manual On mode, or a remote.