By Martin Harris.
Best Safety Glasses for Woodworking: Glasses, Goggles, Shields
For general shop work, wear safety glasses marked Z87+. For sanding and dusty jobs, wear sealed goggles. For the lathe and for cutting with a router or a grinder, wear a face shield over your glasses. The best sellers on Amazon in each group are the NoCry over-glasses pair at about $17, the DEWALT DPG82 goggles at about $13 and the Blue Eagle face shield at about $24.
Eye injuries in a woodshop come from small things: a chip off a router bit, a piece of blade guard, a splinter from the lathe, a burst of dust from a blower. Safety glasses cost less than a tank of gas, and the habit is easy to build once you keep a pair at each machine.
What the ANSI Z87.1 mark means
ANSI/ISEA Z87.1 is the US standard for eye and face protection, and OSHA's rules point to it. Good eyewear carries the mark on the frame or lens (MSC Direct, Understanding ANSI Z87.1). The suffixes matter.
| Mark | What it means | Use it for |
|---|---|---|
| Z87 | Basic impact protection | Light work with low flying debris |
| Z87+ | High impact tests passed, with a steel ball at about 150 feet per second | Everyday woodworking. This is the one to look for |
| D3 | Droplet and splash protection | Finishes, glues and solvents |
| D4 | Dust protection | Sanding and fine dust |
| D5 | Fine dust protection | Fine dust, with a sealed goggle |
Source: summary of the ANSI Z87.1 markings from MSC Direct and other safety suppliers. Check the mark on the product, not only the listing, since sellers sometimes list the standard without the plus sign.
Look for Z87+ on the frame. The listings for the NoCry glasses and the Bison Life pack say ANSI Z87.1 certified, and the Blue Eagle shield says it meets ANSI Z87.1. A listing can name the standard without saying which level the frame meets, so check the markings on the frame when it arrives. If a pair has no mark, keep it out of the shop.
Glasses, goggles or a face shield
- Safety glasses are light and easy to wear all day. Wraparound glasses with side shields stop most flying chips. They do not seal against fine dust.
- Dust goggles seal around the eyes. Wear them for sanding, for blowing off a bench, and when you clean a collector. They fog more, so look for an anti-fog coating.
- Over-glasses styles go on top of your prescription frames. The NoCry listing says they fit over frames up to 5.7 inches wide.
- A face shield guards your whole face. It does not replace glasses. A shield is meant to go over primary eye protection, so wear glasses or goggles under it. I wear one for lathe work and for cutting with a router or a grinder.
What sells best
| Product | Type | Ratings on Amazon | Price |
|---|---|---|---|
| DEWALT DPG82 | Anti-fog goggles | 4.5 stars, about 57,100 | $13 |
| NoCry over-glasses | Fits over prescription frames | 4.5 stars, about 33,800 | $17 |
| BISON LIFE, 12 pack | Clear wraparound glasses | 4.6 stars, about 8,400 | $17 |
| Ergodyne Skullerz SIXTEN | Anti-fog, anti-scratch glasses | 4.5 stars, about 770 | $14 |
| Blue Eagle face shield | Full face shield, extra visor | 4.7 stars, about 2,100 | $24 |
Source: Amazon listings and search results, October 22 to 24, 2026. Prices and ratings change. I have not tested these.
The DEWALT goggles are the volume leader. The NoCry pair is the pick if you wear glasses, since you do not need a second prescription. The Bison pack of 12 is a smart buy for a shop where visitors, kids or a class use the tools: you hang a pair at every machine. The Blue Eagle shield comes with a spare visor, and its listing says the visor can be swapped in about a minute and the headgear adjusts with a ratchet knob.
Keep them clean and in reach
- Hang a pair at each machine. A pair on a hook gets used. A pair in a drawer does not.
- Wash lenses with water or lens cleaner. A dry wipe pushes grit across the lens and scratches it.
- Replace scratched lenses. Scratches blur your view of the cut.
- Store goggles dry. Damp storage breeds mildew on the strap and foam.
Eyes are one of three layers with hearing and lungs. For ears, read my hearing protection guide. For lungs, read the respirator guide. Fine dust is also an eye irritant, which is another reason a dust collector and an air cleaner are worth the money.
Eye protection worth owning
Prices are what Amazon showed on October 22 to 24, 2026. Check the Z87+ mark on the frame when it arrives.
- Check price on Amazon
DEWALT DPG82 anti-fog safety goggles$13
Anti-fog dust goggles for sanding and clean-up. The volume leader on Amazon at about $13.
- Check price on Amazon
NoCry safety glasses that fit over eyeglasses$17
Fits over eyeglasses, so you wear your normal frames underneath. The listing gives a fit limit of 5.7 inches wide.
- Check price on Amazon
BISON LIFE clear safety glasses, 12 pack$17
A 12 pack of clear wraparound glasses. Hang one pair at each machine and keep spares for visitors.
- Check price on Amazon
Ergodyne Skullerz SIXTEN safety glasses$14
Anti-fog, anti-scratch glasses with side shields in a comfortable frame.
- Check price on Amazon
Blue Eagle full face shield with spare visor$24
A full face shield with a spare visor for lathe, router and grinder work. Wear glasses under it.
For the rest of the shop, start with the dust collection guide for small shops and read about the health risks of sawdust. This page is general safety information. For an eye injury, see a doctor right away.
FAQ
What safety glasses are best for woodworking?
Wraparound glasses marked Z87+ with side shields, and dust goggles for sanding. The NoCry over-glasses pair and the DEWALT goggles sell best on Amazon.
Do I need a face shield for a lathe?
A face shield is the usual advice for the lathe, because a bowl blank or a catch can send a piece at your face. Wear glasses or goggles under it.
What does Z87+ mean on safety glasses?
The plus sign means the glasses passed the high impact tests, including a steel ball fired at the lens. Plain Z87 means basic impact protection.
Can I wear safety glasses over my regular glasses?
Yes. Over-glasses styles like the NoCry pair are made for it. Check the width limit on the listing.